Hermann Advertiser Courier

Follow Us On:

Bearcats boys finish 3rd, girls 4th in Hermann Open to begin season

Posted on Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 2:57 pm

Lady Bearcat Maddie Leavy clears the hurdles in last week’s Hermann Open.

The Varsity Bearcats and Lady Bearcats had a good start to the 2018 track-and-field season, although it might not appear that way to the casual observer.
But the performances in the boys’ 3rd-Place finish and the girls’ 4th-Place finish gives Head Coach Josh Morris a foundation for getting his team ready to compete when the Conference and District meets arrive.
All that work will be done with one eye firmly fixed on the State Meet.
In the Men’s Division, Hermann finished only 3 points behind New Haven (113-110) in the 5-team meet.
The South Callaway Bulldogs galloped away the winner with 238 points.
Belle and Cuba rounded out the field, scoring 89 and 79, respectively.
In the Women’s Division, Hermann tallied 60.5 points to 3rd-Place Cuba’s 129. The New Haven Lady Shamrocks won the meet with 244.5 points. South Callaway ended up 2nd and Belle finished in 4th Place.
Here are the Bearcats’ performances in the Hermann Open:
Men’s Division
• 100 Meters: Brennan Knipping, 3rd, 12.07; Keegan Head, 6th, 12.57; Hunter Ringeisen, 15th, 14.41; Coletn Elsenraat, 17th, 14.98.
• 200 Meters: Brennan Knipping, 4th, 25.18; Jack Winkelmann, 10th, 27.36.
• 400 Meters: Matthew McKinnon, 12th, 1:30.46.
• 800 Meters: Emmett Scheible, 3rd, 2:19.47; Kaleb Means, 8th, 2:51.13; Caleb Reidhead, 10th, 2:53.35.
• 1600 Meters: Emmett Scheible, 2nd, 5:10.78; BraydenBrown, 5th, 5:24.20; Nicholas Waechter, 10th, 6:11.29.
• 3200 Meters: Colter Scheible, 2nd 11:26.03; Michael Giles, 4th, 11:53.42; Jake Weber, 6th, 12:45.15; Woody Heldt, 9th, 14:16.02.
• 4 X 100 Relay: Hermann, 2nd, 57.28; Colten Elsenraat, Josh McMahan, Hunter Ringeisen, Josh Hagedorn.
• 4 X 400 Relay: Hermann, 2nd, 4:11.38; Nicholas Waechter, Tim Daniels, Jack Winkelmann, Emmett Scheible.
• 4 X 800 Relay: Hermann, 3rd Place, 10:30.01. Jake Weber, Woody Heldt, Brayden Brown, Michael Giles.
• Shot Put: Max Krull, 8th, 23 feet, 8 inches; James Brooks, 9th, 22 feet, 5 inches.
• Discus: James Brooks, 7th, 79 feet, 8 inches; Max Krull, 64 feet, 6 inches.
• Javelin: James Brooks, 4th, 78 feet 4 inches; Max Krull, 12th, 37 fet, 11 inches.
• High Jump: Brennan Knipping, 4th, 5 feet, 2 inches; Keegan Head, 7th, 4 feet, 10 inches; Jack Winkelmann, 4 feet, 10 inches.
• Long Jump: Tim Daniels, 4th, 16 feet, 10.25 inches; Josh Hagedorn, 5th, 16 feet, 3 inches; Colten Elsenraat, 12th, 11 feet, one-half inch.
• Triple Jump: Andrew Schannuth, 8th, 32 feet, 8.25 inches; Jacob Cramer, 11th, 31 feet, one-fourth inch; Colten Elsenraat, 13th, 20 feet, 5 inches.
Women’s Division
• 100 Meters: Madelyn Leavy, 6th, 15.62; Calli Kernen, 9th, 16.00.
• 200 Meters: Calli Kernen, 5th, 32.90; Madelyn Leavy, 8th, 34.05.
• 800 Meters: Haley Hingst, 6th, 3:23.10; Peyton Schafer, 7th, 3:25.80.
• 1600 Meters: Haley Hingst, 8th, 7:14.81; Peyton Schafer, 10th, 7:31.88.
• 100 Meter Hurdles: Megan Gerloff, 2nd, 20.58; Madelyn Leavy, 5th, 23.72.
• Shot Put: Ellie Englert, 4th, 24 feet; Jamie Morrow, 12th, 18 feet, 11 inches.
• Discus: Ellie Englert, 8th, 57 feet, 9 inches; Jamie Morrow, 12th, 48 feet.
• Javelin: Ellie Englert, 9th, 57 feet, 5 inches; Jamie Morrow, 12th, 38 feet, 8 inches.
• Pole Vault: Calli Kernen, 6th, 6 feet.
• Long Jump: Megan Gerloff, 7th, 13 feet, 1.5 inches.
• Triple Jump: Megan Gerloff, 6th, 28 feet, 3.25 inches.