Hermann Advertiser Courier

Follow Us On:

Bearcats claim top 2 spots in 800 Meters

Posted on Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 1:31 pm

The Bearcats claimed the top two positions in the Men’s Division of Friday afternoon’s Hermann Middle School Relays.
Dalton Gleeson and Michael Giles finished 1st and 2nd, respectively, only fractions of a second apart.
Among the HMS girls, Kaylyn Powers claimed 3rd Place in the shot put while Heidi Hingst captured 4th Place in the triple jump.
Here are the Bearcats’ results from the HMS Relays:
Men’s Division
• 100 Meter — Hunter Ringeisen, 18th, 13.83; Tyler Hartman, 19th, 14.10.
• 200 Meter — Skylar Sutton, 21st, 31.27; Colten Elsenraat, 24th, 33.99; Nick Brune, 26th, 34.28.
• 400 Meter — Peter Giles, 3rd, 59.14; Kole Eldringhoff, 19th, 1:06.95.
• 800 Meter — Dalton Gleeson, 1st, 2:21.55; Michael Giles, 2nd, 2:22.05.
• 1600 Meter — Peter Giles, 4th, 5:22.92; Kaleb Means, 27th, 6:47.06.
• 4 X 100 Relay — Hermann, 9th, 55.42, Hunter Ringeisen,Tyler Hartman, Skylar Sutton, Xavier Woldanski.
• 4 X 200 Relay — Hermann, 13th, 2:03.43, Hunter Ringeisen, K.C. VonBehren, Christian Means, Tyler Hartman.
• 4 X 400 Relay — Hermann, 10th, 4:49.84, Brayden Brown, Kyle Buesking, Woody Heldt, Nicholas Waechter.
• Shot Put — Skylar Sutton, 13th, 29 feet, one-half inch; Hiram Poehlman, 25th, 15 feet, 10 inches.
• Discus — Skylar Sutton, 7th, 86 feet, 5 inches; Brock Shockley, 24th, 57 feet.
• High Jump — Xavier Woldanski, 6th, 4 feet, 10 inches.
• Long Jump — Nick Brune, 25th, 12 feet, 6 inches; Brock Shockley, 30th, 11 feet, 3 inches.
• Triple Jump — Peter Giles, 5th, 31 feet, 9 inches.
Women’s Division
• 100 Meter — Madison Dixon, 9th, 14.25; Samantha Boedges, 26th, 16.42
• 200 Meter — Madison Dixon, 5th, 29.48; Morgan Miller, 23rd, 35.53.
• 400 Meters — Dory Robbins, 22nd, 1:24.39; Jordan Hahne, 24th, 1:27.24.
• 800 Meter — Megan Gerloff, 12th, 3:01.00; Heidi Hingst, 15th, 3: 07.35.
• 1600 Meter — Lori Anderson, 10th, 6:33.90; Taylor O’Gorman, 19th, 7:16.79.
• 4 X 100 Relay — Hermann, 7th, 1:02.21, Madison Dixon, Samantha Boedges, Morgan Miller, Clara Scheible.
• 4 X 200 Relay — Hermann, 9th, 2:19.15, Clara Scheible, Taylor O’Gorman, Morgan Miller, Samantha Boedges.
• 4 X 400 Relay — Hermann, 7th, 5:06.58, Megan Gerloff, Heidi Hingst, Kaylyn Powers, Clara Scheible.
• Shot Put — Kaylyn Powers, 3rd, 32 feet, 4 inches; Charlotte Ervin, 22nd, 20 feet, 10.5 inches.
• Discus — Kaylyn Powers, 8th, 58 feet, 11 inches; Ellie Englert, 11th, 57 feet, 4 inches.
• Long Jump — Heidi Hingst, 16th, 11 fet, 7 inches; Taylor O’Gorman, 26th, 9 feet, 11 inches.
• Triple Jump — Heidi Hingst, 4th, 28 feet, 4 inches; Megan Gerloff, 9th, 27 feet, 5 inches.