Middle_School_runners_redux.jpg

Hermann Cross Country Head Coach Josh Morris could not have been more elated with the performances his team clocked last Saturday at the New Haven High School Invitational. Out of 13 competing schools, the boys varsity team finished in second place (56 points), just behind Father Tolton Regional Catholic School (47). The next closest score, in third place, was Pacific with (136 points). 

The girls varsity team placed third (90 points) among 11 competing schools just behind first place Father Tolton (82 points) and second place Owensville (83 points).

The Hermann JV squad placed first (37 points) out of five schools entered, followed by Father Tolton (39 points) and Owensville (55 points).

Clara_Morgan_redux.jpg

 

5,000 meter varsity boys  

St. Francis Borgia’s Drew Snider took first place with a time of 16:49.14, followed by Hermann Bearcats Dalton Gleeson with a second-place time of 16:50.41 and Carter Hemeyer taking third, with a time of 17:09.46. 

Out of a field of 88 runners, Hermann’s Jake Weber came in 11th place with a time of 18:01.95, followed by teammates Peter Giles (23rd place-18:32.61), Josh Hagedorn (24th place-18:33.19), Michael Giles (31st place-19:07.51) and Woody Heldt (54th place-20:29.53).

 

5,000 meter varsity girls

The girls had a very competitive field of 125 runners with freshman Anna Brakefield of Union taking first with a time of 20:28.36, followed by Mary-Rourke Boyd of Father Tolton taking second place (20:55.29) and Jessica Bodmer from St. Dominic placing third (20:57.77). 

Morgan Miller led Hermann’s team, coming in 9th with a time of 21:18.04, followed by Clara Scheible in 10th place (21:24.20).

Heidi Hingst placed 22nd (22:46.79) and Lori Anderson placed 44th (24:52.59) in the first 1/3 wave of runners. 

Sophomore Ava Engemann placed 72nd (26:39.96), with Kaylyn Powers right behind in 74th place (26:50.89). Freshmen Ariana Maddox finished in place #110 (31.41.73), followed by Gracie Scott in 114th place (32:23.85).

Clara_Morgan_vert_redux.jpg

 

5,000 Meters junior varsity

Hermann had a strong JV presence in the pack of 66 runners leading to their first place standing of five teams entered in this race.

Heidi_vert_redux.jpg

First place went to Brett Triebsch, of Father Tolton, with a time of 19:11.31. Second place went to Hermann’s Brayden Brown with a time of 19:45.93. Other Hermann teammates placed well. Tavis Harris placed 5th (20:04.36), Kaleb Means placed 7th (21:04.18), freshman Zach Meyer placed in the 11th spot (21:17.60) and Ben Berkemeyer placed 12th (21:22.07). Morgan Engemann placed 18th (22:00.82), followed by Kyle Buesking in 31st place (23:14.70) and Christian Means in 33rd place—in the middle of the pack— with a time of 23:21.17.

Recommended for you